Past Events

Past Events

CBI Career Day - June 16, 2017

The CBI program held its first ever Career Day on Friday June 16th from 1-5pm in the Natural Sciences Building. The program featured industry talks by representatives from Pfizer, GNF, Janssen, as well as UCSD’s Division of Biology. See program schedule.

 

cbi_careerday2017_jonloren_cropped.jpg

Dr. Jon Loren of the Genomics Institute of the Novartis Research Foundation started the talks, discussing key specifics on the job application process.

UC San Diego's Dr. Stephen Mayfield, of the Division of Biological Sciences and director of Cal-CAB (California Center for Algae Biotechnology) gave a talk on bio manufacturing and getting started as an entrepreneur. He also talked about his involvement in Food & Fuel for the 21st Century. cbi_careerday2017_stephenmayfield_cropped.jpg
del-bel,-matt.jpg

Recent UCSD alum and current Senior Scientist at Pfizer Dr. Matthew Del Bel talked about his research and work in medicinal chemistry at Pfizer. He offered grads a fresh perspective on entering the job force.

Dr. Scott Bembenek talks about his career as Principal Scientist in the Computer Aided Drug Discovery Group at Janssen, the pharmaceutical company of Johnson and Johnson.

cbi_careerday2017_scottbembenek.jpg
cbi_careerday2017_brionmurray_20170616_150512.jpg

Dr. Brion Murray spoke about his experience as a Pfizer Research Fellow and his career at Pfizer for the past 17 years.

Chemistry graduate students gathered valuable tips on starting their careers from a variety of professionals.

cbi_careerday2017_audience_cropped.jpg
poster-session-2.jpg

Career Day Speakers Dr. Scott Bembenek (r) and Dr. Brion Murray (center) ask third year graduate student and CBI Trainee Rebecca Adamek questions during the Poster Session and Reception.

Students and Faculty take part in the poster session and Reception.

poster-session-1.jpg

Thank you to all of our faculty, guest speakers, and students for taking part in this inaugural event!


CBI Monthly Workshop - May 9, 2017

The Chemistry Department's own Robert (Skip) Pomeroy gave an inspiring special presentation on Outreach Strategies and Opportunities for Scientific Researchers. 

Skip Pomeroy CBI presentation


CBI Monthly Workshop - November 8, 2016 

As part of the CBI monthly workshop, Graduate Student Career Advisor Joel Tolson of UCSD’s Career Center gave an informative talk on November 8th on what the Career Services Center can do for graduate students. Here are the slides to his very informative career services presentation (PDF).

Career Services Presentation


Inaugural CBI Research Symposium - August 24, 2016

The Chemistry-Biology Interfaces Training Program hosted its inaugural Annual CBI Research Symposium on Wednesday, August 24th in Pacific Hall 4500. CBI Mentor, Dr. Kamil Godula, was the keynote speaker. The previous cohort gave 15 minute presentations, while the newest trainees gave 5-minute elevator pitches on their research. A BBQ at Stonehenge immediately followed with CBI co-PI's Dr. Mike Burkart and Dr. Nathan Gianneschi grilling up burgers for everyone! The event was a great success!

CBI Symposium 2016 TalksExec MembersCBI Symposium 2016 Candid


White Labs Tour - August 9, 2016

CBI Trainees received a private tour of White Labs led by Chemistry/Biochemistry PhD Alum, Dr. Karen Fortmann!

2016-17 Lecture Series

Date/Time/Host

Speaker/Title/Location
Wednesday, October 5 @ 4pm
Hosted by Division of Biology
James Schnable
"Joint CMM Seminar"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Friday, October 7 @ 11am
Hosted by Division of Biology
Jennifer Martiny
"The Response of Microbial Communities and Their Functioning to Environmental Change"
Location: Muir Biology Building, 1103
Thursday, October 13 @ 3:30pm
Hosted by The Sanford Research Institute
Tracy M. Handel, Ph.D.
Location: BCC1- W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater
Thursday, October 13 @ 4pm
Hosted by Gladstone Institutes
Dan Barouch, MD, PhD, Harvard University
"GIVI Seminar Series"
Location: J Craig Venter Institute Conference Room A/B
Friday, October 14 @ 10am
Hosted by Sanford Burnham
Rafick-Pierre Sekaly, PhD
"The Eclipse Phase of HIV and SIV Infection: Tilting the Balance Between Protection and Disease"
Location: Fishman Auditorium
Friday, October 14 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham
Christer Nordstedt, M.D.
"Alzheimer's Disease: The End of the Beginning"
Location: Fishman Auditorium
Monday, October 17 @ 11am
Hosted by Chemistry/Biochemistry, UCSD
Professor Hans-Jorg Schneider
"New Insights Into Dispersive and Hydrophobic Interactions in Synthetic and Natural Complexes"
Location: NSB Auditorium
Monday, October 17 @ 12pm
Hosted by Department of Pharmacology
Pierre Vincent
Location: Leichtag Auditorium, Room 107
Tuesday, October 18 @ 3pm
Hosted by Leichtag Special Seminars
Ana Pombo
"Complex Multi-Enhancer Contacts Captured in ES Cells by Genome Architecture Mapping (GAM)"
Location: Leichtag Conference Room
Wednesday, October 19 @ 4pm
Hosted by Division of Biology
David Sherwood
"Joint CMM Seminar"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, October 20 @ 12pm
Hosted by Chemistry/Biochemistry, UCSD
Professor Georgios Skiniotis
"Molecular Choreography of an Antibiotic Assembly Line"
Location: NSB Auditorium
Tuesday, October 25 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham
Mitsu Ikura
"President's Lecture Series"
Location: Fishman Auditorium
Wednesday, October 26 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Medical School- Division of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Jef Boeke
"How to Build a Genome"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Tuesday, November 1 @ 4pm
Hosted by Neurosciences Graduate Program Seminar Series
Larry W. Swanson
"Global Macroconnectomics"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Wednesday, November 2 @ 11am
Hosted by Dept of Nanoengineering
Jongseung Yoon
"New Approaches for Exploiting III-V Compound Semiconductors in Photovoltaic and Photoelectrochemical Solar Energy Conversion"
Location: Cymer Conference Center
Wednesday, November 2 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Medical school, Division of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Baldomero Olivera
"Lessons in Drug Design from Deadly Fish-hunting Cone Snails"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, November 3 @ 12pm
Hosted by the UCSD Biochemistry Seminar
Ileana M. Cristea
"Virology Meets Proteomics: Delineating Cellular Host Defense Mechanisms Against Viral Infection"
Location: NSB Auditorium
Thursday, November 3 @ 4pm
Hosted by The Scripps Research Institute
John Boothroyd, Ph.D.
"The Challenge of Living in a Bubble: How the Intracellular Parasite, Toxoplasma gondii, Communicates with its Host from Inside a Parasitophorous Vacuole"
Location: MBB2N - The Committee Lecture Hall
Friday, November 4 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham
Amalio Telenti, M.D., Ph.
"Human Genomes Meet Data Sciences"
Location: Fishman Auditorium
Friday, November 4 @ 2pm
Hosted by Dept of Bioengineering
Alan Saltiel, Ph.D.
"Inflammatory Links between Obesity and Type 2 Diabetes"
Location: Fung Auditorium
Monday, November 7 @ 11am
Hosted by Dept of Biochemistry
Professor Julius Rebek, Jr.
"Recognition and Catalysis in Deep Cavitands"
Location: NSB Auditorium
Tuesday, November 8 @ 10am
Hosted by The Scripps Research Institute
Taehyung Lee
"Expanding the scope of single-molecule fluorescence tools for studies of protein complexity"
Location: MBB2N – The Committee Lecture Hall
Tuesday, November 8 @ 2pm
Hosted byDept of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Mads Gyrd-Hansen, Ph.D.
"Ubiquitin Signalling in Inflammation - New Possibilities for Drug Discovery?"
Location: CMM-EAST, Room 2047
Wednesday, November 9 @ 12pm
Hosted by La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology (LIAI)
TBA
TBA
Location: Ishizaka Seminar Room
Wednesday, November 9 @ 4pm
Hosted by Dept of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Roy Parker, Ph. D.
"RNP Granules in Health and Disease"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Monday, November 14 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham
Tomasz Cierpicki, Ph.D.
"Targeting PCR1 Activity in Cancer"
Location: Fishman Auditorium
Tuesday, November 15 @ 12pm
Hosted by Dept of Pharmacology
Patrick Hogan
"Mechanisms of Cellular Calcium Signaling"
Location: Leichtag Auditorium (Rm 107)
Wednesday, November 16 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Medical school- Division of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Judith Frydman
Joint Biology-CMM Seminar
Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Wednesday, November 16 @ 11am
Hosted by Dept of Nanoengineering
Dr. Allon Hochbaum
TBA
Location: Cymer Conference Center
Thursday, November 17 @ 12pm
Hosted by Dept of Biocemistry
David Baker
"Post-Evolutionary Biology: Design of Novel Protein Structures, Functions and Assemblies"
Location: Pacific Hall 4500
Monday, November 21 @ 2pm
Hosted by Division of Biology
Li-Fan Lu
"Policing the Immune system - A tale of different cellular and molecular players in immune regulation"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Tuesday, November 22 @ 12pm
Hosted by Department of Pharmacology
Razelle Kurzrock
"Center for Personalized Cancer Therapy: The Era of Genomics and Immunotherapy"
Location: Leichtag Auditorium (Rm 107)
Tuesday, November 29 @ 12pm
Hosted by Department of Pharmacology

Napolene Ferrara
"Anti-Angiogenic Therapy from Bench to Clinic"
Location: Leichtag Auditorium (Rm 107)

Wednesday, November 30 @ 12pm
Hosted by La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology

Zhijian Chen
"Immune and Autoimmune Responses to Cytosolic DNA"
Location: Leichtag Auditorium (Rm 107)

Friday, December 2 @ 1pm
Hosted by Dept of Biochemistry
Amelia W. Ray
"Dissociation Dynamics of Transient Molecules Studied by Photoelectron-Photofragment Coincidence Spectroscopy"
Location: Urey Room 2102
Friday, December 2 @ 2pm
Hosted by Dept of Bioengineering
James C. Perry, M.D.
"Translational Research in Congenital Heart Disease: Current Progress and Future Opportunities"
Location: FUNG Auditorium, Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall
Monday, December 5 @ 2pm
Hosted by TSRI
Christian Melander
"Controlling Bacterial Biofilms and Resistance with Marine Alkaloid Derivatives"
Location: BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater
Tuesday, December 6 @ 4pm
Hosted by Dept of Neurosciences
Jennifer C. Darnell
"Translational control by the RNA binding protein FMRP: Targets and mechanism related to Fragile X Syndrome"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Wednesday, December 7 @ 12pm
Hosted by LIAI
Gwendolyn Randolph
TBA
Location: Ishizaka Seminar Room
Wednesday, December 7 @ 4pm
CMM/LICR Seminar Series

Elina Zuniga, Ph.D.
"Immune Adaptation During Chronic Viral Infections"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room

Thursday, December 8 @ 12pm
Division of Biology

Gentry Patrick
"Destruction for the Sake of Remodeling: The Many Roles of Ubiquitin at CNS Synapses"
Location: NSB 1205

Thursday, December 8 @ 4pm
Division of Biology

Jurgen Knoblich
TBA
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room

Friday, December 9 @ 11am
Hosted by Dept of Biochemistry
Daniel Gamelin
"Impurities and Excess Electrons in Colloidal Quantum Dots"
Location: Pacific Hall 4500
Friday, December 9 @ 1pm
Hosted by Division of Biology
Scott Rifkin
"Redundancy and Fragility in a young but essential gene regulatory network"
Location: Muir Biology Building 1103
Monday, December 12 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Prebys
Linda Malkas, Ph.D.
"A New Molecular Target for Neuroblastoma Therapy"
Location: Fishman Auditorium
Monday, December 12 @ 4pm
Hosted by the Salk Institute
Henri Jasper
"Inflammation and immune modulation: tackling age-related stem cell dysfunction"
Location: Trustees Room
Tuesday, December 13 @ 10am
Hosted by TSRI
Dennis Dkim
"Microbial modulation of neuroendocrine physiology and behavior of C. elegans"
Location: DNC Auditorium
Tuesday, December 13 @ 12pm
Chemistry/Biochem Special Seminar
Maxim Sukharev
"Modeling Aspects of Molecular Plasmonics"
Location: Urey Room (UH 2102)
Wednesday, December 14 @ 12pm
CMM/LICR Seminar Series
Paola Ariotta
"Building Neuronal Diversity in the Cerebral Cortex: From Development to Brain Organoids"
Location: Leichtag Room 107
Wednesday, December 14 @ 12pm
Hosted by LIAI
Soumya Raychaudhuri
TBA
Location: Ishizaka Seminar Room
Wednesday, January 4 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Prebys
Robert J. Gillies, PhD
"Imaging Tumor Habitats: Life at the Edge"
Fishman Auditorium
Thursday, January 5 @ 11am
Hosted by JCVI
Dr. Scott C. Fahrenkrug
"Humanizing the Porcine Genome and Phenome"
JCVI Conference Room
Thursday, January 5 @ 12pm
Hosted by Dept of Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Hakon Hakonarson, PhD
"Genomic Analysis of Neuro-Developmental Disorders"
Leichtag Room 107
Thursday, January 12 @ 12pm
Hosted by Dept of Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Trista North, PhD
"Genetic Screens for Regulators of Blood Stem Cells in Zebrafish"
Leichtag Room 107
Thursday, January 12 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Prebys
Richard J. Youle, PhD
"New Frontiers in Cancer Research Seminar Series"
Fishman Auditorium
Thursday, January 19 @ 12pm
Hosted by Dept of Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
L. Stirling Churchman, PhD
"Gene Expression Regulation at High Resolution"
Leichtag Room 107
Thursday, January 26 @ 12pm
Hosted by Dept of Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Ben Raphael, PhD
TBA
Leichtag Room 107
Thursday, February 2 @ 11am
Hosted by JCVI
Erica Saphire (TSRI)
"The Molecular Tool-kit of Hemorrhagic Fever Virus"
JVCI Conference Room
Friday, February 3 @ 2pm
Hosted by UCSD Bioengineering
Doraiswami Ramkrishna (Purdue)
TBA
Fung Auditorium 
Monday, February 6 @ 11am
Hosted by UCSD Chemistry and Biochemistry
Professor Koji Oohora
"Engineered Hemoprotein Toward an Artificial Metalloenzyme and Supramolecular Assembly"
Urey Room 2102 
Monday, February 6 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Prebys
Ross L. Levine
"Genetics and Therapy of Myeloid Malignancies"
Fishman Auditorium
Monday, February 6 @ 2pm
Hosted by TSRI
William L. Jorgensen, PhD
"Computer-Aided Discovery of Enzyme Inhibitors"
BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater
Wednesday, February 8 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Marius Wernig
"How to Make a Neuron"
Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, February 9 @ 12pm
Hosted by Dept of Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Maria Figueroa (U of Michigan)
"Epigenetic Deregulation in the Aging Hematopoietic Stem Cell: Insights from Epigenome-Wide Studies"
Leichtag Room 107
Friday, February 10 @ 2pm
Hosted by UCSD Bioengineering
Samir Mitragotri, UCSB
TBA
Fung Auditorium
Friday, February 10 @ 2pm
Hosted by TSRI
Scott Miller, PhD
"Searching for Selective Catalytic Reactions in Complex Molecular Environments"
BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater

Wednesday, February 15 @ 12pm
Hosted by LIAI

Wen-Xian Fu
"Novel Roles of Pancreatic Macrophages in Type 1 Diabetes"
Ishizaka Seminar Room
Wednesday, February 15 @ 12:15pm
Recruitment Seminar
Eunyong Park
"Transport of hydrophilic molecules across membranes: from ions to proteins"
NSB Auditorium (1205)
Wednesday, February 15 @ 1pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Prebys
Stephen Tsang
"Degenerative Diseases Seminar"
Fishman Auditorium
Wednesday, February 15 @ 4pm
UCSD Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Elizabeth Villa
"Opening Windows into the Cell: Revealing the Molecular Architecture of the Nuclear Periphery"
Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, February 16 @ 12pm
Hosted by Dept of Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Kathrin Plath (UCLA)
"A Mechanistic Framework for Inducing Pluripotency"
Leichtag Room 107
Friday, February 17 @ 2pm
Hosted by UCSD Bioengineering
Shelly E. Sakiyama-Elbert (UT Austin)
"Biomaterials for Drug Delivery to Treat Nerve Injury"
Fung Auditorium
Wednesday, February 22 @ 10:15 am
Recruitment Seminar
Scott Horowitz
"Adventures in Chaperone Structural Biology"
NSB Auditorium (1205)
Wednesday, February 22 @ 11am
Hosted by UCSD Nanoengineering, Center of Wearable Sensors
John Rogers (Northwestern University)
"Soft Electronics for the Human Body"
Cymer Conference Center, SME 248
Wednesday, February 22 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Maksim Plikus
"Regeneration in Skin Wounds Through Reactivation of Embryonic Developmental Programs"
Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, February 23 @ 12pm
Hosted by Hosted by Dept of Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Howard J. Jacob (HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology)
Daniel T. O'Connor Memorial Lecture
Leichtag Room 107
Thursday, February 23 @ 1pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Prebys
Lucia Languino
"Exome-mediated Transfer of Integrins in Cancer Progression"
Fishman Auditorium
Friday, February 24 @ 11am
Hosted by UCSD Biology
Will Harcombe
"Systems Biology and Evolutionary-Ecology of an Engineered Microbial Community"
Muir Biology Builiding (1103)

Tuesday, February 28 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Chemistry and Biochemistry

Professor Paul Brumer
"Seeking Quantum Effects in Biological Systems: From Photosynthesis to Vision"
NSB Auditorium (1205)

Wednesday, March 1 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Prebys
Paul Mischel
"In Cancer, As In Real Estate, Location Matters – The Role of Extrachromosomal Oncogene Amplification In Cancer"
Fishman Auditorium
Thursday March 2 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Michael Elowitz (Caltech)
TBA
Leichtag 107
Thursday March 2 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Biochemistry
David Agard, Professor & HHMI Investigator
"Protein Folding as an Allosteric Strategy: The Yin and Yang of Hsp90-mediated Client Activation"
Leichtag 107
Friday, March 3 @ 2pm
Hosted by UCSD Bioengineering
Jennifer Elisseeff, Professor and Director, Translational Tissue Engineering Center
"Moving Science Fiction to Scientific Discovery: Translating biomaterials and Regenerative Immunology"
Fung Auditorium
Monday, March 6 @ 11am
Hosted by UCSD Biochemistry
Joshua Pierce
"Marine Natural Products Synthesis: A Platform for Chemical and Biological Discovery"
NSB Auditorium
Monday, March 6 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Prebys
Euginia Piddini
"Mechanisms and Function of Cell Competition in Health and Disease"
Fishman Auditorium
Wednesday, March 8 @ 4pm
Special Seminar
Professor Andre Hoelz (Caltech)
"The Structure of the Nuclear Pore Complex"
NSB Auditorium
Wednesday, March 8 @ 4pm
Hosted by TSRI
Ben Shen, PhD
"Microbial Genomics: New Opportunities for Natural Product Biosynthesis, Engineering, and Drug Discovery"
MBB - The Committee Lecture Hall
Thursday, March 9 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sandord Burnham Prebys
Narbeel Bardeesy
"New Frontiers in Cancer Research Seminar Series Cancer Metabolism and Signaling Networks Program
Fishman Auditorium
Thursday, March 9 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Rob Knight 
TBA
Leichtag 107
Tuesday, March 14 @ 1pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Prebys
TBA
"Unlocking The Potential Of Neuron-Astrocyte Communication For Promoting Brain Health"
Fishman Auditorium
Tuesday, March 14 @ 1:30pm
Recruitment Seminar
Lalit Deshmuk
"HIV-1 replication studied by solution NMR spectroscopy"
NSB Auditorium
Wednesday, March 15 @ 12:00pm
Hosted by LIAI
John Tsang
"Single cell immunity and biocircuits"
Ishizaka Lecture Room
Wednesday, March 15 @ 4:00pm
Hosted by UCSD Dept of Cell and Molecular Medicne
Michael Rape
"The Other Code: Ubiquitin and Its Role in Neurodegeneration"
Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room

Thursday, March 16 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology

TBA
TBA
Leichtag Room 107
Friday, March 17 @ 2pm
Hosted by UCSD Bioengineering
Stephanie Bryant
TBA
Fung Auditorium
Tuesday, March 21 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD SOM
Paul McCray
"Host Pathogen Interactions & Gene Therapy in Cystic Fibrosis"
Skaggs Room 1120
Wednesday, March 22 @ 12pm
Hosted by LIAI
Garnett Kelsoe
"Affinity maturationin the face of permissive selection. Is the key dark antigen?"
Ishizaka Lecture Room
Wednesday, March 22 @ 1:30 pm
Recruitment Seminar
Kevin Donovan
"Modern Nuclear Magnetic Resonance: Liquid State Hyperpolarization & Solid State Methods for Amyloid Fibrils"
NSB Auditorium
Wednesday, March 22 @ 4:00pm
Hosted by UCSD Biology
Michael Rape
"The Other Code: Ubiquitin and its Role in Neurodegeneration"
Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, March 23 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Dept of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Ludmil Alexandrov
"Signals of Mutational Processes in Human Cancer"
Marilyn G. FarquharSeminar Room
Wednesday, March 29 @ 11am
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Prebys
Dr. Ester Segal
TBA
Cymer Conference Center, SME 248
Wednesday, March 29 @ 4pm
Special Seminar- 44th EMD Millipore Lectureship
Jennifer Doudna (UC Berkeley)
"Rewriting the Language of Life: Impacts & Challenges of DNA Editing"
Health Sciences Education Center Auditorium
Wednesday, March 29 @ 4pm
Hosted by TSRI
Junjie Chen, PhD
"Protein-protein interaction network in DNA damage response and tumorigenesis"
MBB - The Committee Lecture Hall
Thursday, March 30 @ 4pm
Special Seminar- 44th EMD Millipore Lectureship

Jennifer Doudna (UC Berkeley)
"Mechanics of Genome Editing by CRISPR-Cas 9"
Health Sciences Education Center Auditorium

Wednesday, April 5 @ 11am
Hosted by UCSD Nanoengineering
Dr. Nathan Gianneschi
TBA
Cymer Conference Center, SME 248
Wednesday, April 5 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Rick Losick
"Stochasticity and Cell Fate"
Marilyn G. Farquhar Room
Thursday, April 6 @ 11am
Hosted by JCVI
Chris Dupont
TBA
JCVI Conference Room
Thursday, April 6 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
TBA
TBA
Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall (PFBH), Auditorium
Friday, April 7 @ 2pm
Hosted by TSRI
Gavin Williams, PhD
"Precursor-directed biosynthesis of complex polyketides and terpenes"
BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater
Monday, April 10 @ 4:30pm
Hosted by UCSD Biochemistry
Prof. Dr. Steve Benner
"Air, Fire, Water and Earth. A Planetary View of the Origins of Life"
NSB Auditorium
Wednesday, April 12 @ 11am
Hosted by UCSD Nanoengineering
Dr. Nick Melosh
TBA
Cymer Conference Center, SME 248
Wednesday, April 12 @ 12pm
Hosted by LIAI
Ethan Bier
TBA
Ishizaka Room
Thursday, April 13 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Atal Butte (UCSF)
TBA
Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall (PFBH), Auditorium
Thursday, April 13 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Prebys
Sheri Holmen 
"Mouse Models Of Melanoma Brain Metastasis"
Fishman Auditorium
Thursday, April 13 @ 4pm
Hosted by Salk Institute
Elliott Meyerowitz
"Mechanical Signals in Control of a Plant Stem Cell Niche"
Trustees Room
Moonday, April 17 @ 1pm
Hosted by TSRI
Andrew Ward
"Structure, function, and antigenicity of the enigmatic HIV envelope glycoprotein"
BCC1 - W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater
Wednesday, April 19 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Dianne Newman
"The Importance of Growing Slowly: Roles for Redox-active Antibiotics in Microbial Survival and Development"
Marilyn G. Farquhar Room
Thursday, April 20 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Steve McCarroll (Harvard)
TBA
Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall (PFBH), Auditorium

Wednesday, April 26 @ 11am
Hosted by UCSD Nanoengineering

Dr. Ritesh Agarwal
TBA
Cymer Conference Center, SME 248
Wednesday, April 26 @ 12pm
Hosted by LIAI
John Tsang
"From humans to single cells: towards a quantitative and predictive understanding of the human immune system"
Ishizaka Room
Thursday, April 27 @ 12pm
Hosted by LIAI
Russ Altman (Stanford)
TBA
Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall (PFBH), Auditorium
Thursday, April 27 @ 4pm
Hosted by Salk Institute

Wolfgang Baumeister
"The Molecular Machinery of Protein Degradation: Structural Studies Ex Situ and In Situ"
Trustees Room, Salk Institute

Wednesday, May 3 @ 3pm
Hosted by Chem Student-Led Seminar Series
Neil Garg
"Breaking Amides and Recent Initiatives in Chemical Education"
NSB Auditorium
Thursday, May 4 @ 11am
Hosted by JCVI
Dr. Jeff Miller
"Accelerated Protein Evolution by Diversity-Generating Retro-elements"
JCVI Conference Room
Thursday, May 4 @ 4pm
Hosted by TSRI
Bruce Roth, Ph.D.
"The Discovery and Development of Lipitor: Would anyone make this molecule today?"
MBB - The Committee Lecture Hall
Friday, May 5 @ 11am
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Prebys
Marcin Drag
"Unnatural Amino Acids As a Tool In Design of Specific Substrates and Activity-Based Probes For Proteases"
Fishman Auditorium
Friday, May 5 @ 2pm
Hosted by UCSD Bioengineering
Michael Yip
"Robots for Autonomously Navigating, Treating, and Interfacing with the Human Body"
Fung Auditorium
Monday, May 8 @ 11am
Hosted by UCSD Chemistry and Biochemistry
Professor Eric Brustad
"New recipes for biocatalysis: Expanding the cytochrome P450 chemical landscape"
NSB Auditorium (1205)
Tuesday, May 9 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Prebys
Valerie Weaver
Tissue engineering, ECM
Fishman Auditorium
Tuesday, May 9 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Chemistry and Biochemistry
Prof. Michael Fayer
"Dynamics of Monolayers on Silica, Gold, and the Air/Water Interface"
NSB Auditorium (1205)
Wednesday, May 10 @ 11am
Hosted by UCSD Nanoengineering
Leo Han
"Biopolymer Microfabrication for Tissue Engineering & Regenerative
Medicine
"
Cymer Conference Center, SME 248 
Wednesday, May 10 @ 12pm
Hosted by LIAI
Judith Varner
TBA
Ishizaka Seminar Room (CNCB)
Wednesday, May 10 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Biology/CMM
Marc Kirschner
"Cell type and cell state in development and disease"
Ishizaka Seminar Room (CNCB)
Friday, May 12 @ 2pm
Hosted by UCSD Bioengineering
Marcel Bruchez
"Modular Measurements and Manipulations in Living Organisms Using Dye-targeting Proteins"
Fung Auditorium
Monday, May 15 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Prebys
Elizabeth Blackburn
TBA
Fishman Auditorium
Monday, May 15 @ 4pm

K.C. Nicolau
TBA
Pacific Hall 3500
Tuesday, May 16 @ 2pm
Hosted by UCSD Bioengineering
Xin Ge
"Generation of Protease Inhibitory mAbs with High Selectivity and High Potency"
Fung Auditorium
Wednesday, May 17 @ 12pm
Hosted by LIAI
Marc Jenkins
TBA
Ishizaka Seminar Room
Thursday, May 18 @ 4pm
Hosted by the Salk Institute
Piyush Gupta
"Defining the Drivers and Vulnerabilities of Invasive Cancers"
Trustees Room
Friday, May 19 @ 2pm
Hosted by UCSD Bioengineering
Jennifer Cochran
"Engineering Proteins for Visualizing and Treating Cancer"
Fung Auditorium
Tuesday, May 23 @ 3pm
Hosted by TSRI
Leslie Vosshall, Ph.D.
"Understanding and Modulating Mosquito Attraction to Humans"
DNC Auditorium
Wednesday, May 24 @ 12pm
Hosted by LIAI
Jacques Banchereau
TBA
Ishizaka Seminar Room
Wednesday, May 24 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Biology/CMM
Zinzhong Dong
"The mechanisms of itch and pain"
Marilyn G. Farquhar Room (CNCB)
Friday, May 26 @ 2pm
Hosted by UCSD Bioengineering
Ferhat Ay
"In Sickness and in Health: Gene Regulation and 3D Chromatin Organization in Disease"
Fung Auditorium
Wednesday, May 31 @ 12pm
Hosted by LIAI
Joseph Craft
TBA
Ishizaka Seminar Room
Wednesday, May 31 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Biology/CMM
Anne Brunet
"Understanding and modeling aging"
Marilyn G. Farquhar Room (CNCB)

2015-16 Lecture Series

Date/Time/Host Speaker/Title/Location
Tuesday, October 20 @ 5pm
Hosted by Peter Vogt, The Scripps Research Institute
Neal Rosen, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (NY)
"Oncoprotein-induced feedback: Basic and Therapeutic Implications"
Location: BCC-W.M. Keck Foundation Ampitheater
Wednesday, October 21 @ 12pm
Hosted by the La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology (LIAI)
Louis Picker, Oregon Health & Science University
"Cytomegalovirus and Control of CD8+ T Cell Priming: Exploiting the Exploiter"
Location: LIAI Seminar Room
Wednesday, October 21 @ 4pm
Hosted by Emily Troemel, UCSD Division of Biological Sciences
Hiten Madhani, UC San Francisco
"Strength in Numbers: Peptide-based Cell-cell Signaling in a Fungal Meningitis Pathogen”
Location: CNCB Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, October 22 @ 12pm
Hosted by the UCSD Genetics Training Program
Ben Langmead, Johns Hopkins University
“Scalable Analysis of Many Sequencing Datasets At Once”
Location: Leichtag Auditorium (Rm 107)
Monday, October 26 @ 12pm
Hosted by Randall Kaufman, Sanford Burnham Medical Research Institute
Costas Koumenis, University of Pennsylvania
“The Integrated Stress Response in tumor progression and metastasis”
Location: Fishman Auditorium, La Jolla
Wednesday, October 28 @ 12pm
Hosted by the La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology (LIAI)
Hua Yu, City of Hope
"STAT3 in cancer and immune regulation: from fundamental discoveries to clinical translation"
Location: LIAI Seminar Room
Wednesday, October 28 @ 4pm
Hosted by Gene Yeo, UCSD Division of Biological Sciences
Maria Barna, Standford University
“Novel Modes of Cellular Communication: From Specialized Ribosomes to Signaling Filopodia”
Location: CNCB Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, October 29 @ 12pm
Hosted by the UCSD Genetics Training Program
Stephan Ripke, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard
Location: Leichtag Auditorium (Rm 107)
Tuesday, November 3 @ 12pm
Hosted by Moore's Cancer Center
Tom Bumol, Lilly Biotechnology Center
"Biological Therapies for Cancer Treatment: Some "Personal" Reflections"
Location: Comer Commons (MCC 2nd Floor)
Tuesday, November 3 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD School of Medicine: Center for Functional MRI
Christine Notestine
"Differences in structural measures using 8 and 32 channel head coils"
Location: CFMRI Conference Room
Wednesday, November 4 @ 4pm
Hosted by Moore’s Cancer Center
Timothy Ley, M.D.
"The AML Genome(s)"
Location: Goldberg Auditorium (2nd Floor) UCSD Moores Cancer Center
Wednesday, November 4 @ 4pm
Hosted by Yang Xu, UCSD Division of Biological Sciences
Yang-Xin Fu, University of Oregon
"Targeting Tumor Tissues to Improve Microenvironment for Better Anti-tumor Immunity"
Location: CNCB Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Wednesday, November 4 @ 5:30pm
Hosted by the Molecular Biophysics Training Program
Jamie Schiffer, PhD Candidate, UC San Diego
"The dynamics of the T4 Lysozyme cavity mutants"
Location: Leichtag Auditorium (Room 107)
Thursday, November 5 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Andrew Su, Scripps Institute
"Open biomedical knowledge using crowdsourcing and citizen science"
Location: Leichtag Auditorium (Room 107)
Friday, November 6 @ 12:15pm
Hosted by Scripps Institution of Oceanography
E.W. Misty Paig-Tran, CSU Fullerton
"Adventures in biomechanics - Car sized fish feeding on tic-tacs and jelly-like bones from the deep"
Location: 4500 Hubbs Hall
Wednesday, November 11 @ 12pm
Hosted by the La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology (LIAI)
Alan Saltiel, University of Michigan
"Inflammatory links between obesity and type 2 diabetes"
Location: LIAI Seminar Room
Thursday, November 12 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Sarah Tishkoff, University of Pennsylvania
"Evolution and adaptation in Africa inferred from integrative genomic analyses"
Location: Leichtag Auditorium (Room 107)
Wednesday, November 18 @ 4pm
Hosted by the La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology (LIAI)
Carl June, University of Pennsylvania
"Updates on CAR T Cell Therapy"
Location: LIAI Seminar Room
Wednesday, November 18 @ 4pm
Hosted by Don Cleveland, UCSD Division of Biological Sciences
Ethan Bier, UC San Diego
"The Mutagenic Chain Reaction and the Implications of Active Genetics"
Location: CNCB Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, November 19 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Lulu Qian, CIT
"Programming a combinatorial diversity of complex DNA nanostructures"
Location: Leichtag Auditorium (Room 107)
Friday, November 20 @ 12:15pm
Hosted by Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Shibu Yooseph, J. Craig Venter Institute
"Novel algorithms for assembling and searching protein sequences in metagenomic datasets"
Location: 4500 Hubbs Hall
Tuesday, November 24 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD School of Medicine: Center for Functional MRI
Tommy Sprague, Ph.D. Candidate, UCSD
"Working Memory, fMRI"
Location: CFMRI Conference Room
Tuesday, December 1 @ 12pm
Hosted by Moore's Cancer Center
Jay Srirangam, Pfizer
"Overview of Pharma R&D"
Location: Corner Commons, 2nd floor
Wednesday, December 2 @ 2pm
Hosted by Sergio Catz, The Scripps Research Institute
Jennifer A. Lippincott-Schwartz, NIH
"Navigating the cellular landscape through new imaging technologies"
Location: BCC1- W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater
Wednesday, December 4 @ 4pm
Hosted by SJulian Schroeder, UCSD Divison of Biological Sciences
Elliot Meyerowitz, California Institute of Technology
"Chemical and Mechanical Signals in Control of a Plant Stem Cell Niche"
Location: CNCB Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, December 3 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Paul Sternberg, California Institute of Technology
"From Transcriptomes to Gene Function: in C. Elegans Sleep, Cell Migration, and Dipause"
Location: Leichtag 107
Friday, December 4 @ 12:15pm
Hosted by Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Jan Amend, USC
Location: 4500 Hubbs Hall
Friday, December 4 @ 2pm
Hosted by Phil Baran, The Scripps Research Institute
Daniel Frandrick, Boehringer Ingelheim
"Process Chemistry is not for the Faint of Heart"
Location: BCC1- W.M. Keck Foundation Ampitheater
Monday, December 7 20 @ 12pm
Hosted by Robert Weschler-Reya, The Sanford Burnham Institute
Peter Adams, Glasgow University
"The dynamic epigenome-a challenge to healthy aging and suppression of cancer"
Location: Fishman Auditorium, Room A2220, Lake Nona
Tuesday, December 8 @ 12pm
Hosted by Moore's Cancer Center
Donald Durden, UCSD
"Rational in silico design of dual inhibitory chemotypes for cancer therapeutics; Bench to bedside"
Location: Corner Commons, 2nd floor
Tuesday, December 8 @ 10am
Hosted by Anton Maximov, The Scripps Research Institute
Markus Missler, Stanford University
"Modulation of synaptic function by the alpha-neurexin/neurexophilin complex"
Location: DNC Auditorium
Tuesday, December 8 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD School of Medicine: Center for Functional MRI
Rick Buxton
Location: CFMRI Conference Room
Wednesday, December 9 @ 4pm
Hosted by Shannon Lauberth and Bing Ren, UCSD Division of Biological Sciences
Robert Roeder, The Rockefeller University
"Transcriptional Regulatory Mechanisms in Animal Cells"
Location: CNCB Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, December 10 @ 4pm
Hosted by Scripps Research Institute
Juan Carlos de la Torre, TSRI
"Novel Approaches to Antiviral Drug and Vaccine Development Against Hemorrhagic Fever Arenaviruses"
Location: MBB2N- The Committee Lecture Hall
Tuesday, December 15 @ 10am
Hosted by Arden Patapoutian, The Scripps Research Institute
Adam Cohen, Harvard University
Dart NeuroScience Seminar: "All-Optical Electrophysiology"
Location: DNA Auditorium
Tuesday, December 15 @ 12pm
Hosted by Moore's Cancer Center
Razelle Kurzrock, UCSD
"Drug development in the genomic era"
Location: LIAI Seminar Room
Wednesday, December 16 @ 12pm
Hosted by La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology (LIAI)
Adolfo Garvia-Sastre, SShres
"Influenza virus-hosted interactions"
Location: LIAI Seminar Room
Wednesday, December 16 @ 2pm
Hosted by Eros Lazzarini Denchi, The Scripps Research Institute
Allan Drummond, University of Chicago
"Division of Very Large Cells"
Location: BCC1- W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater
Wednesday, December 16 @ 4pm
Hosted by Arshad Desai and Jim Wilhelm, UCSD Division of Biological Sciences
Timothy Mitchison, Harvard Medical School
"Division of Very Large Cells"
Location: CNCB Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Tuesday, January 5 @ 12pm
Hosted La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology
Amanda Goldrath
"Making T cell memories"
Location: LIAI Seminar room
Wednesday, January 6 @ 12:15pm
Hosted by Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Dr. Margaret McFall-Ngai, University of Hawaii
"First Contact: The Biochemistry and Biomechanics of Initial Interactions between Symbiotic Partners"
Location: SIO Hubbs 4500
Wednesday, January 6 @ 4pm
Hosted by Arashad Desai, UCSD School of Medicine
Michael Lampson
"Three Centromere Paradoxes: Inheritance, Evolution, and Function"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room (UCSD School of Medicine)
Thursday, January 7 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Yun Song, UC Berkeley
"Tracing Population History Through Genetic Data: Information-Theoretic Limits and Efficient Inference Methods"
Location: Leichtag 107
Thursday, January 7 @ 1pm
Hosted by The Sanford Burnham Institute
Bruce Freeman
"Pulling New Drug Candidates from the Fires of Inflammation"
Location: Bldg. 2, Room 2224 La Jolla Sanford Burnham
Thursday, January 7 @ 2pm
Hosted by Jim Wilhelm, Division of Biological Sciences
Enfu Hui, UC San Francisco
"Reconstitution of T cell signaling: New insights into the activation and suppression of the T cell response"
Location: NSB 1205
Wednesday, January 13 @ 12pm
Hosted by La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology
Amanda Goldrath
"Making T cell memories"
Location: LIAI seminar room
Wednesday, January 13 @ 12:15pm
Hosted by Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Dr. Suzanne Edmands, University of Southern California
"Moving beyond Drosophila envy: the genetics of speciation in a marine invertebrate"
Location: SIO Hubbs 4500
Wednesday, January 13 @ 5pm
Hosted by The Scripps Research Institute
William Roush, Ph.D.
"Development of Proof-of-Concept Chemical Probes Targeting Novel Biological Targets"
Location: Valerie Timken Amphitheater, Scripps Green Hospital
Thursday, January 14 @ 1pm
Hosted by The Sanford Burnham Institute
Charlotte Peterson
"Novel Roles for Statellite Cells in Skeletal Muscle Adaptation and Aging"
Location: Bldg 2, Room 2224 La Jolla Sanford Burnham
Tuesday, January 19 @ 12pm
Hosted by Moore's Cancer Center
Peter Worland Celgene
"Drug Discovery Not Discussed"
Location: Corner Commons (MC 2nd floor)
Wednesday, January 20 @ 12pm
Hosted by La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology
TBA
Location: LIAI seminar room
Thursday, January 21 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
TBA
Location: Leichtag 107
Thursday, January 21 @ 2pm
Hosted by Jim Wilhelm, Division of Biological Sciences
Dr. Brad Zuchero, Stanford University
"What is the mechanims of CNS myelin wrapping? An unexpected for the actin cytoskeleon"
Location: NSB 1205
Tuesday, January 26 @ 12pm
Hosted by Moore's Cancer Center
Scott Weinrich & Jennifer LaFontaine, Pfizer
"Drug Discovery: Chemistry and Biology"
Location: MCC 2nd Floor
Wednesday, January 27 @ 4pm
Hosted by Gene Yeo, UCSD School of Medicine
Anne-Claoude Gingras
"A Physical Map of the Human Cell: Navigating Health and Disease"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room (UCSD Medical School)
Thursday, January 28 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
TBA
Location: Leichtag 107
Friday, January 29 @ 3:30pm
Hosted by Dale Boger, The Scripps Research Instiute
Chao Zhang, Ph.D.
"Chemical Interrogation of Cell Signaling"
Location: BCC1 W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheater
Tuesday, February 2 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham
Philip E. Scherer, The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
"The Multifaceted Roles of Adipose Tissue: Therapetutic Targets for Diabetes and Beyond"
Location: Fishman Auditorium
Tuesday, February 2 @ 2pm
Hosted by Maho Niwa Rosen, UCSD Division of Biological Sciences
Yumi Kim, UC Berkeley, HHMI
"Molecular control of meiotic chromosome dynamics"
Location: NSB 1205
Tuesday, February 2 @ 3:30pm
Hosted by Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Katherine Anderson, York University
"From Tower to Ocean: Gustav Eiffel, Meteorology and Problems of Data Visualization"
Location: 101 Nierenberg Hall
Wednesday, February 3 @ 4pm
Hosted by Kevin Corbett, UCSD School of Medicine
Abby Dernburg, UC Berkeley
"Chromosome Architecture and dynamics During Meiosis"
Location: CNCB Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, February 4 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology Colloqium
Rachel Karchin, Johns Hopkins University
"Subclonal Hierarchy Inference from Somatic Mutations: Authomatic Reconstruction of Cancer Evolutionary Trees from Multi-Region Next Generation SequencingI"
Location: Leichtag Auditorium, Room 107
Monday, February 8 @ 3pm
Hosted by Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Katherine Anderson, York University
"Renewing the Ocean Sciences After World War I"
Location: Scripps Forum
Tuesday, February 9 @ 12pm
Hosted by Moore's Cancer Center
Silvio Gutkind, M.D., UCLA
Location: Corner Commons
Wednesday, February 10 @ 5pm
Hosted by The Scripps Research Institute
Michael Farzan, The Scripps Research Institute
"An Alternative Approach to an HIV Vaccine"
Location: Valrie Timken Ampitheater, Scripps Green Hospital7
Thursday, February 11 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology Colloquium
William C. Hahn, Harvard University
"Systematic Interrogation of Cancer Dependencies"
Location: Leichtag Auditorium, Room 107
Tuesday, February 16 @ 12pm
Hosted by Moore's Cancer Center
Deepak Dalvie, Pfizer
"Pharmacokinetics and metabolism"
Location: Corner Commons
Wednesday, February 17 @ 12pm
Hosted by La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology (LIAI)
Michael S. Kuhns
"Deconstructing the Mechanics of T Cell Activation"
Location: LIAI Seminar Room
Thursday, February 18 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology Colloquium
Pamela Silver, Harvard University
Location: Leichtag Auditorium, Room 107
Tuesday, February 23 @ 12pm
Hosted by Moore's Cancer Center
Ezra Cohen, M.D., UCSD
"Phenotypes, prognostics, and precision in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma"
Location: Corner Commons
Wednesday, February 24 @ 4pm
Hosted by Alysson Muotri, UCSD School of Medicine
Nicola Allen, The Salk Institute
"Astrocyte REgulation of Neuronal Synapses"
Location: CNCB Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, February 25 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology Colloquium
Peter Kharchenko, Harvard University
Location: Leichtag Auditorium, Room 107
Friday, February 26 @ 2pm
Hosted by Kim Janda, The Scripps Research Institute
William Wuest, Temple University
"Draining the Moat: A Natural Product-Inspired Approach to Combat Bacterial Biofilms"
Location: BCC1- W.M. Keck Foundation Ampitheater
Friday, February 26 3:30pm
Hosted by Andrew Ward, the Scripps Research Institute
Sriram Subramanain, National Cancer Institute
"The Cryo-EM revolution: Applications to biology and medicine"
Location: W.M. Keck Foundation Ampitheater
Monday, February 29 @ 12pm
Hosted by Cornelis Murre, UCSD Division of Biological Sciences
David L. Wiest, Fox Chase Cancer Center, Temple University
Location: NSB 1205
Tuesday, March 1 @ 12pm
Hosted by Moore's Cancer Center
Charles Theur, MD, PhD
"Can the next generation of angiogenesis inhibitors be more successful than the first generation of angiogenesis inhibitors?"
Location: MCC comer Commons
Thursday, March 3 @ 4pm
Hosted by Department of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Franziska Bleichert
"Molecular Mechanisms for Initiating DNA Replication in Eukaryotes"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, March 3 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Hua Tang, Stanford
"Learning about the Genetic Architecture of Complex Traits Across Populations"
Location: Leichtag Auditorium, Room 107
Thursday, March 3 @ 5:30pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Chris Lee, Andy McCammon Lab
"Correlating Influenza A Polymorphism with Virulence using an Electrostatics Model"
Location: Leichtag Auditorium,Room 107
Wednesday, March 9 @ 4pm
Hosted by Department of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
William T. Sullivan
"Wolbachia, River Blindness, and Microtubules"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, March 10 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Yi Xing, UCLA
Location: Leichtag Auditoriu, Room 107
Friday, March 11 @ 2pm
Hosted by The Scripps Research Institute
Tanja Gaich
"Natural product synthesis based on structure pattern recognition"
Location: Keck Foundation Amphitheater
Tuesday, March 15 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Medical Research Institute
Silvio Gutkind, MD, UCSD
"Proteins-GPCRs and Melanoma: The Hippo in the Room?"
Location: Fishman Auditorium
Wednesday, March 16 @ 12pm
Hosted by La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology
Irving Weissman
"Normal and Neoplastic Stem Cells"
Location: LIAI Seminar room
Wednesday, March 16, 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Division of Biological Sciences
Nelson Harrison
Location:Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, March 17 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
TBA
Location: Leichtag Auditorium, Room 107
Friday, March 18 @ 11am
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Medical Research Institute
Fulvio Reggiori
"Viral infections reveal the extent of unconventional functions of the autophagy proteome"
Location: Fishman Auditorium
Friday, March 18 @ 2pm
Hosted by The Scripps Research Institute
Zhendong Jin
"From Marine Sponge to Novel Anticancer Agents: An Organic Chemist’s Quest to Conquer Cancer"
Location: Keck Foundation Amphitheater
Tuesday, March 22 @ 12pm
Hosted by Moore's Cancer Center
Greg Stevens/Laurie Strawn
"Drug Safety and Regulatory"
Location: MCC Comer Commons
Tuesday, March 22 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD Department of fMRI
Farrokh Abrishamkar
Location: CFMRI Conference Room
Wednesday, March 23 @ 4pm
Hosted by Department of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Sarah Otto
"Genomic scope of adaptive mutations in the face of an environmental challenge"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, March 24 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
TBA
Location: Leichtag Auditorium, Room 107
Thursday, March 24 @ 4pm
Hosted by Scripps Institute of Oceanography
Kerri Seger
"AOS Seminar"
Location: SIO, Spiess Room
Wednesday, March 30 @ 12pm
Hosted by La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology
Christopher Mueller
"A gnotobiotic mouse model of remitting - relapsing colitis
Location: LIAI Seminar room
Wednesday, March 30 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Division of Biological Sciences
Amy Wagers
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, March 31 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Uwe Ohler (Max Delbrueck Center, Berlin)
Location: Leichtag Auditorium, Room 107
Friday, April 1 @ 4pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Medical Research Institute
Eric Goetzman
"Regulation of Fatty Acid Oxidation by Reversible Lysine Acylation"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Tuesday, April 5 @ 12pm
Hosted by Moore's Cancer Center
Hakan Sakul
"Precision Medicine and Diagnostics"
Location: MCC Comer Commons
Wednesday, April 6 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Department of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Frederick W. Alt.
"Recurrently Breaking Genes in Neural Progenitors That May Contribute to Diversity and Disease"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, April 7 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Tomas D. Walsh, Ph.D.
"Multigene Cancer Panels in the Research and Clinical Setting"
Location: Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall (PFBH), Fung Auditorium
Tuesday, April 12 @ 4pm
Hosted by Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Elizabeth Barnes (Colorado State University)
CASPO Seminar: "Extreme Moisture Transport in The Middle- and High-Latitudes"
Location: SIO, 101 Nierenberg Hall
Wednesday, April 13 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Department of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Wallace Marshall
"Pattern Formation and Regeneration in a Single Cell"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, April 14 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
TBA
Location: Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall (PFBH), Fung Auditorium
Tuesday, April 19 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD Department of Functional MRI
Eric Wong
"Data Driven Brain Modeling"
Location: CFMRI Conference Room
Wednesday, April 20 @ 2pm
Hosted by The Sanford Research Institute
Cole Haynes
"Adapting to Mitochondrial Dysfunction Via Inter-Organelle Communication"
Location: BCC1 Keck Amphitheater
Wednesday, April 20 @ 4pm
Hosted by Biology Division Seminar Program
Tamas Horvath (Yale School of Medicine)
Location: CNBC Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, April 21 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Galit Lahav (Harvard)
Location: Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall (PFBH), Fung Auditorium
Friday, April 22 @ 12pm
Hosted by The Sanford Research Institute
Martin Scanlon
"Inhibition of Oxidative Protein Folding-an FBLD-Based Approach to Tackle Bacterial Virulence"
Location: BCC1 Keck Amphitheater
Wednesday, April 27 @ 12pm
Hosted by La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology
Charles Mills
"Macrophages: The Chicken and the Egg of Immune Systems"
Location: LIAI Seminar Room
Wednesday, April 27 @ 4pm
Hosted by UCSD Department of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Kristin Scott
"Taste Processing in the Fly Brain"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, April 28 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Medical Research Institute
Ramon Arens
"Understanding T-Cell Costimulation in Immunotherapy"
Location: LIAI Seminar Room
Thursday, April 28 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Karen Mohlke (University of North Carolina)
Location: Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall (PFBH), Fung Auditorium
Thursday, April 28 @ 1pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Medical Research Institute
Jeffrey Martens
"Therapeutic Rescue of Olfactory Dysfunction"
Location: Bldg. 2, Room 2224
Tuesday, May 3 @ 12pm
Hosted by LJI/ UCSD Distinguished Speaker
Steve Ziegler
"TSLP: From Allergy to Cancer"
Location: Liebow Auditorium (2100 Biomedical Sciences Building)
Thursday, May 5 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Carol Gross, Ph.D.- UCSF
"Manufacture of the Bacterial Proteome"
Location: Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall (PFBH), Fung Auditorium
Thursday, May 5 @ 4pm
Hosted by Department of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
James H. Hurley
"The Beginning of the End: Structural Insights into Autophagy Initiation"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Monday, May 9 @ 9:30am
Hosted by Immunobiology Seminar Series
Luca Gattinoni
Location: NSB 1205
Monday, May 9 @ 4pm
Hosted by The Sanford Research Institute
Anutosh Chakraborty
"Regulation of Adipose Tissue Energy Metabolism by Innositol Polyphosphates"
Location: MBB2N- The Committe Lecture Hall
Tuesday, May 10 @ 12pm
Hosted by Moore's Cancer Center
Diane Boucher, MD (Vertex)
"Discovery of a Selective DNA-PK Inhibitor for the Treatment of Cancer"
Location: MCC Comer Commons
Wednesday, May 11 @ 12:15pm
Hosted by Scripps Institution of Oceanography
George Somero
"Molecular Adaptation to Environmental Stress: Intrinsic v.s. Extrinsic Solutions"
Location: Hubbs 4500
Wednesday, May 11 @ 4pm
Hosted by Department of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Thomas Kornberg
"Signaling a Distance: Communicating by Touch"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Thursday, May 12 @ 9:30am
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Medical Research Institute
Shaochen Chen
"Rapid 3D Bioprinting: An Enabling Technology for Stem Cell Tissue Engineering"
Location: Duane J. Roth Auditorium
Thursday, May 12 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Leo Pallanck, Ph.D.- University of Washington
"Genetic and Proteomic Analysis of a Mitochondrial Quality Control Pathway"
Location: Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall (PFBH), Fung Auditorium
Wednesday, May 18 @ 2pm
Hosted by The Sanford Research Institute
Thales Papagiannakopoulos
"Dissecting the Role of Oxidative Homeostasis in Lung Cancer Using CRISPR/ Cas9 Genome Engineering"
Location: Keck Foundation Amphitheater
Thursday, May 19 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Tandy Warnow, Ph.D. -University of Illinois-Urbana
"Genome-Scale Estimation of the Tree of Life"
Location: Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall (PFBH), Fung Auditorium
Thursday, May 19 @ 4pm
Hosted by Department of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
David Lane
"Stapled Peptides as a Third Class Medicine"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Monday, May 23 @ 9:30am
Hosted by Immunobiology Seminar Series
Marion Pepper
Location: NSB 1205
Wednesday, May 25 @ 12pm
Hosted by La Jolla Institute of Allergy and Immunology
Rob Knight
"Engineering the T-Cell Response for Effective Immunotherapy of Cancer"
Location: LIAI Seminar Room
Wednesday, May 25 @ 4pm
Hosted by Biology Division
Paul Turner
"Virus Adaptation (or not) to Enviornmental Change"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Wednesday, May 25 @ 4pm
Hosted by Chemistry/Biochemistry- Special Seminar
Prof. Karin Oberg, Harvard
"The Chemistry of Planet Formation"
Location: NSB 1205
Thursday, May 26 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Chris Voigt, Ph.D.-MIT
Location: Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall (PFBH), Fung Auditorium
Thursday, May 26 @ 12pm
Hosted by Sanford Burnham Medical Research Institute
Eytan Ruppin
"Harnessing Genetic Interactions to Advance Cancer Treatment"
Location: Fishman Auditorium
Friday, May 27 @ 3pm
Hosted by Department of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
Jens Rittscher
"Advancing Phenotypic Screening through Quantitative Imaging"
Location: Marilyn G. Farquhar Seminar Room
Tuesday, May 31 @ 4pm
Hosted by Moore's Cancer Center
Tom Bumol (Eli Lilly and Company)
"Biological Therapies for Cancer Treatment: Some 'Personal' Reflections"
Location: MCC Comer Commons
Wednesday, June 1 @ 1pm
Hosted by Chemistry/Biochemistry (PhD Defense)
Clifford Rodereigh Woodford (Roger Tsien Lab)
"Transducing Voltage Changes in Biological Systems to Fluorescent Signals via Small Molecules Using a Photoinduced Electron Transfer Mechanism"
Location: NSB Auditorium
Thursday, June 2 @ 12pm
Hosted by Genetics, Bioinformatics, and Systems Biology
Christina Smolke, Stanford
"Synthetic Biology Platforms for Natural Product Biosynthesis and Discovery"
Location: Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall (PFBH), Fung Auditorium
Friday, June 3 @ 10am
Hosted by Chemistry/Biochemistry (PhD Defense)
Mark Andrew Boerneke (Hermann Lab)
"Ligand-response RNA switches: Viral Translation REgulators, Therapeutic Targets, and Tunable Building Blocks for Nanotechnology"
Location: PACH 3500
Monday, June 6 @ 11am
Hosted by Chemistry/Biochemistry (PhD Defense)
Professor Nina Fechler (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces)
"Rational Design of Porous Carbons: Advanced Materials Made Easy"
Location: NSB Auditorium
Wednesday, June 8 @ 12pm
Hosted by La Jolla Institute of Allergy and Immunology
Thomas Hawn
Location: LIAI Seminar Room
Thursday, June 9 @ 2pm
Hosted by The Sanford Research Institute
Dale Boger
"DNA Encoded Chemistry Technology: A Disruptive Innovation For Small Molecule Drug Discovery?
Location: BCC W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheatre
Monday, June 13 @ 10:30am
Hosted by Scripps Institute of Oceanography Special Seminar
Roland Hatzenpichler
"Community Dynamics and New Archael-Bacterial Interactions Revealed by Bio-orthogonal Labeling of Protein Synthesis Active Cells From the Deep Sea"
Location: Hubbs Hall 4500
Tuesday, June 14 @ 12pm
Hosted by UCSD Department of fMRI
Miriam Scadeng
Location: fMRI Conference Room
Wednesday, June 15 @ 12pm
Hosted by La Jolla Institue of Allergy and Immunology
Irina Grigorova
Location: LIAI Seminar Room
Thursday, June 16 @ 2pm
Hosted by The Sanford Research Institute
Steven H. Liang
"Precision PET Radiochemistry and Radiotracer Development"
Location: BCC1- W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheatre
Friday, June 17 @ 3pm
Hosted by The Sanford Research Institute
Joel M. Chick
"Defining the Consequences of Genetic Variation on a Proteome-Wide Scale"
Location: MBB2N- Committee Lecture Hall
Monday, June 20 @ 11am
Hosted by Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Duncan Agnew
Location: Scripps Seaside Forum
Wednesday, June 22 @ 12pm
Hosted by La Jolla Institute of Allergy and Immunology
TBA
Location: LIAI Seminar Room
Friday, June 24 @ 2pm
Hosted by The Sanford Research Institute
Carlito B. Lebrilla
"Structural and Quantitative Tools for Understanding the Role of Glycosylation in Diseases and Health"
Location: BCC1- W.M. Keck Foundation Amphitheatre
Wednesday, June 29 @ 12pm
Hosted by La Jolla Institute of Allergy and Immunology
TBA
Location: LIAI Seminar Room